Conference

2019 Regional Conference on Behavior Analysis 


 

For 2019 CEU Information, please click here.

 


March 14 - 17, 2019

The Worthington Renaissance Fort Worth Hotel
200 Main St
Fort Worth, TX 76102 (map)

(800) 433-5677

IMPORTANT UPDATE (1/25/2019): Our room block at the Worthington Renaissance is currently sold out, and the hotel does not have additional space. This means that attendees booking rooms will not be able to book the hotel at our group rate. We're very sorry for the inconveience. We do not have an overflow hotel this year, however there are several affordable alternatives within walking distance of the Worthington Renaissance. Several options are noted below:


 

Pre-Registration for TxABA 2019 is currently closed at this time.

 


 

 

Exhibitor and Advertiser Applications

 


 

Student Poster Session Competition

The deadline to apply for the 2019 Poster Session January 15, 2019.

Click here for infomation about the Poster Session.

 

Kopp Memorial Scholarship

The deadline to apply for the 2019 Kopp Memorial Scholarship is February 15, 2019.

Click here for more information about the Kopp Scholarship.

 

TxABA Student Scholarship

The deadline to apply for the 2019 TxABA student scholarship is February 15, 2019.

Click here for more information about the TxABA student scholarship.


 

Registration Prices

  EARLY
Nov. 1 to Dec. 15
REGULAR
Dec. 15 to Jan. 15
LATE
Jan. 15 to Feb. 22
ON-SITE
Member Fee $160 $185 $210 $275
Student Fee $70 $85 $100 $275

 


 

2019 Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Thursday, March 14
Event Location Time

Registration 

CE Check-in

Bar Wired

Post Oak

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Jobs/University Fair

Grand Ballroom Foyer 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, March 15

Registration

CE Check-in

Bar Wired

Post Oak

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Morning Sessions Varied 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
BFSR SIG Meeting Elm Fork 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Afternoon Sessions Varied 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Poster Session Setup Rio Grande 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Poster Session Rio Grande 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Saturday, March 16

Registration

CE Check-in

Bar Wired

Post Oak

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Morning Sessions Varied 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
TxABA Student Representative Election Bur Oak 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
TxABA PPG Meeting Elm Fork 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Afternoon Sessions Varied 2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
TxABA Business Meeting Brazos 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Awards Ceremony Brazos 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
SSLC SIG Meeting Bur Oak 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
OKABA Meeting Treaty Oak 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
VIP Dinner (Invitation Only) Hacienda Room 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

TxABA Social - Everyone Welcome! 

Special Performance by UNT's Operant Lab Band

Hacienda Room 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Sunday, March 17

Professional Track Session

Brazos

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TxABA Executive Council Meeting   12:15 PM - 2:15 PM

 

2019 Conference Speakers

Autism 1 Track - Pecos I & II

Friday, March 15
Name and Affiliation Topic Time
Louis Hagopian - Kennedy Krieger Institute Identifying Predictive Behavioral Markers: Demonstration and Potential 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Shahla Ala'i-Rosales - University of North Texas Applied Behavior Analysis Science, Compassion, and Progress 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Christopher Podlesnik

Florida Institute of Technology

Modeling and Mitigating Relapse of Problem Behavior 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Carla Smith (chair) - Behavior Analysis Resource Center, University of North Texas

Richard Smith - University of North Texas

Einar Ingvarsson - Virginia Institute of Autism

Kerri Peters - University of Florida

Panel Event: Practical Functional Assessment 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Saturday, March 16

Einar Ingvarsson - Virginia Institute of Autism Why Wait? Life Skills Instruction to Prevent Problem Behavior 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Kerri Peters - University of Florida

 

Allison Berard - Behavior Launch

Improving Quality of Care Through Objective Measurement and Staff Training

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 

Autism 2 Track - Brazos I & II

Friday, March 15
Name Topic Time
Kathryn Peterson - University of Nebraska Medical Center, Munroe-Myer Institute

Guidelines and Recommendations for Effective Treatment of Pediatric Feeding Disorders

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mark Dixon - Southern Illinois University

PEAK Curriculum

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, March 16
Mark Dixon - Southern Illinois University Relevance of Derived Relational Responding for Persons with Autism and Related Disabilities 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Kathryn Peterson - University of Nebraska Medical Center, Munroe-Myer Institute Assessment and Treatment of Food Selectivity in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Adel Najdowski - Pepperdine University Flexible and Focused: Behavioral Strategies for Teaching Executive Function Skills to Children with ASD 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Corey Stocco - University of the Pacific Lying is Behavior We Can Change 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Tamara Kasper - The Center for Autism Treatment Improving Speech Production Using Phonetic Hand Cues 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

 

Professional Track

Friday, March 15 - Rio Grande
Name Topic Time
Andrew Gardner - The University of Arizona Providing ABA Services - Rural Areas, CLD, and Models of Service Delivery 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pamela Neidert - University of Kansas Child Compliance with Healthcare Routines: Acquisition, Maintenance, and Generalization 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, March 16 - Rio Grande

Sarah Lechago (chair) - University of Houston, Clear Lake

Kenya Miles - University of Houston, Clear Lake

Jelisa Scott - ABA Sensei, PLLC

Andrew Gardner - University of Arizona

Panel Event: Increasing Ally Self-Awareness and Advocating for Inclusion 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Bridget Taylor - Alpine Learning Group Training and Treating Wholeheartedly: Identifying a Role for Compassion Practices in the Profession of Behavior Analysis 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Eileen Roscoe - New England Center for Children Ethical Considerations in the Treatment of Automatically Reinforced Problem Behavior 11:30 AM - 12:30 AM
Pamela Neidert - University of Kansas Assessment and Treatment of Feeding Problems in Early Childcare Programs 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Andrew Gardner - The University of Arizona A Bio-Behavioral Approach to the Assessment and Treatment of Childhood Postinfectious Autoimmune Encephalopathy (CPAE) Symtomatology 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Sunday, March 17 - Brazos I & II
Rachel Hoffman - University of Houston, Clear Lake The Path to Successful Supervision 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

General Track - Brazos/Pecos Corridor

Friday, March 15
Name Topic Time

Traci Cihon - University of North Texas

Aécio Borba - Federal University of Pará

Behavior Analysis of Ethical Issues: Transitioning from One to Many 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Laura Turner - St. Joseph University Evidence-Based Behavioral Practices for Treating Fear and Anxiety in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, March 16
Lynn Bowman - Kennedy Krieger Institute Adopting OBM Strategies in Human Service Settings to Improve Staff Training, Performance, and Safety 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Jeff Danforth - Eastern Connecticut State University Defiance and Coercive Interactions Between Parents and Their Children with ADHD: Why So Common? 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Richard Smith - University of North Texas A Behavior Analytic Perspective on Values in Behavior Science, Practice, and the Larger Culture 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Daniele Ortu - University of North Texas A Neuro-Operant Analysis of Anterograde Amnesia 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Adam Brewer - Florida Institute of Technology Reinforcer Contrast: From Laboratory Towards Practice in Autism 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

 

Research Track - West Fork

Friday, March 15
Name Topic Time
Kenneth Leising - Texas Christian University Life is an Occasion [Setter]: A Review of Modulatory Control of What, When, and Where a Response Occurs 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Elizabeth Kyonka - University of New England, Australia Hypothesis Disco: Learning to Time 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Christa McIntyre - The University of Texas at Dallas Vagus Nerve Stimulation and Conditioned Fear Extinction 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Caio Miguel - California State University, Sacramento Successive Matching to Sample 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Kristen Rost - Troy University Studying the Value of Choice in the Human Operant Laboratory 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

 

OBM Track - West Fork

Saturday, March 16
Name Topic Time
Terry McSween - Quality Safety Edge The Importance of Visible Leadership 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  OBM Mix 'n Mingle 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Aubrey Daniels - The Aubrey Daniels Institute Your Luckiest Day 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Carl Binder - The Performance Thinking Network, LLC Six Boxes® Performance Thinking: Accomplishment Based Performance Improvement 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Terry McSween (chair) - Quality Safety Edge

Summer Adami - Blue Sprig Pediatrics

Jennifer Dantzler - Including Kids

Morgan Stockdale - Central Texas Autism Center

Panel Event: OBMing in ABA Clinics 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

 

Social Issues Track - Elm Fork

Friday, March 15
Name Topic Time
Neil Martin - Behavior Analysis Certification Board (BACB) Training Behavior Analysts Around the World: Cultural and Global Challenges 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Molly Ola Pinney - Global Autism Project Top Ten Lessons Learned from More Than a Decade of International Service Delivery 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Kathleen Ryan Jackson - National Implementation Research Network Creating Implementation and Improvement Capacity: Effective Support for Teachers and School Staff to Solve Social Issues and Close Longstanding Disparities in Educational Outcomes 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Claudia Drossel - Eastern Michigan University Behavior Under the Influence (of Social Contingencies) 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Aecio Borba - Universidade Federal do Pará and The University of North Texas

Culture, Behavior, and Common Pool Resources: Experimental Analysis of Social Behavior in a Dialogue with Elinor Ostrom 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

 

Education Track - Elm Fork

Saturday, March 16
Name Topic Time
Christopher Perrin - Georgian Court University ABA goes to College: Recent Evaluations of Behaviorally-Based Strategies to Improve College Students' Performance 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Laurilyn Jones - The Mechner Foundation A Behavioral Approach to Social-Emotional Learning 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Jennifer Hamrick - Texas Tech University

Lee Mason - University of Texas at San Antonio

Dorothea Lerman - University of Houston, Clear Lake

Panel Event: School/University Partnerships to Further Use of ABA in Public Schools 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Andrew Kieta - Morningside Academy To the Lab and Back Again: Bringing Behavior Analysis to Low-SES Schools Across North America with the Morningside Model of Generative Instruction 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Kendra Newsome - FIT Learning Changing the World with Little Learners: What Behavior Science Can Offer Early Education 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM